Bluestein Law Firm, P.A. Attorneys & Counselors At Law
[…] Valley Line Co. v. Ryan, 771 F.2d 366 (8th Cir. 1985); Standard Dredging Co. v. Kristiansen, 67 F.2d 548 (2nd Cir. 1933). Two vessels made fast to one another to perform a single contract of carriage constitute a flotilla for purposes of limitation of liability.

Another way to increase the fund is when a seagoing vessel is involved. In these situations, the vessel owner must create an additional limitation fund of up to $240.00 per gross ton of the vessel where the initial fund is inadequate to pay personal injury losses. 46 U.S.C. App. §183(b). “‘[S]eagoing vessel’ shall not include pleasure yachts, tugs, towboats, towing vessels, tank vessels, fishing vessels or their tenders, self‑propelled lighters, nondescript self‑propelled vessels, canal boats, scows, car floats, barges, lighters, or nondescript non-self-propelled vessels….” 46 U.S.C. App. §183(f).

7. Claimant’s and Vessel Owner’s Different Burdens of Proof

When a limitation proceeding is tried, a unique burden of proof arises between the vessel owner and the claimants.